Next weekend Victoria East and West start their playoff runs.  They will both play in the Alamodome in San Antonio next Saturday afternoon.  West plays Laredo Nixon at noon, East plays Uvalde at 4pm.  Good luck to both Victoria teams!  We also wish a good luck to all area High Schools in the playoffs:

Calhoun (7-3) vs. Fort Bend Ridge Point (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Freeport Hopper

El Campo (7-3) vs. Houston Wheatley (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Houston Butler

Gonzales (4-6) vs. Rio Grande City Grulla (4-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff

Beeville (4-6) vs. La Feria (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Laredo Shirley

Cuero (5-5) vs. Port Isabel (6-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Corpus Christi Cabaniss

Yoakum (5-5) vs. Rio Hondo (7-2), 7 p.m. Thursday, Corpus Christi Buccaneer

Wharton (7-3) vs. La Grange (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Victoria Memorial

Edna (7-3) vs. Universal City Randolph (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Beeville

Industrial (2-8) vs. Luling (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

Hallettsville (8-2) vs. Falfurrias (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Somerset

Goliad (6-4) vs. Lyford (6-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Alice

Tidehaven (6-4) vs. Stockdale (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Schulenburg

Van Vleck (3-7) vs. Blanco (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Yoakum

Karnes City (4-6) vs. East Bernard (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Edna

Shiner (10-0) vs. Riviera (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Three Rivers

Refugio (8-2) vs. La Villa (4-6), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Kingsville Javelina

Weimar (7-3) vs. Three Rivers (6-4), TBA

Flatonia (5-5) vs. Corpus Christi London (8-1), 7 p.m. Friday, Refugio

Yorktown (8-2) vs. Milano (5-5), 7:30 p.m., Thursday, Giddings

Louise (7-2) vs. Granger (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Brenham

Kenedy (2-7) vs. Bremond (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop

Woodsboro (4-6) vs. Rocksprings (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jourdanton

Shiner St. Paul (10-0) vs. Tomball Rosehill Christian (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shiner

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (7-3) vs. The Woodlands Christian (7-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Hallettsville: